Skip to the content
Franchises Opportunity

Sports and recreation franchise opportunities

We track 31 sports & recreation franchise brands; 29 disclose a minimum investment, with a median of $242,259. Initial franchise fees typically fall between $39,950 and $62,150 (middle half of disclosed fees). Every figure below is FDD-derived — where a brand won't say, we print "not disclosed" instead of guessing.

What sports & recreation franchises cost: a snapshot

The 4 sports & recreation brands with the most complete filings, cash-to-open low to high. The full list is below.

Sports & Recreation franchise cost snapshot
Verification markBrandRange
Source-cited figureAqua-Tots Swim SchoolsFranchise fee $50,930 – $67,395$1,619,820 to $2,939,590
Source-cited figureRedline AthleticsFranchise fee $66,196 – $78,396$373,496 to $578,996
Source-cited figurei9 SportsFranchise fee $39,900$59,900 to $69,900
Source-cited figureNZONE SPORTSFranchise fee $39,750 – $54,750$54,400 to $87,450
as of 2026-05 · Source: FDD-derived filings, per brandTickmark legend: how we verify

How much does a sports & recreation franchise cost?

The median minimum investment across the 29 sports & recreation brands that disclose one is $242,259; the middle half of disclosed minimums falls between $98,725 and $827,800. Format and real estate drive the spread — anchor on a specific brand's FDD Item 7.

What franchise fee and royalty do sports & recreation brands charge?

The median disclosed initial franchise fee in sports & recreation is $60,000 (middle half: $39,950–$62,150), and the median ongoing royalty is 7.5% of revenue. The fee is one line of the total investment — build-out and working capital usually dwarf it.

Which sports & recreation franchises cost the least to open?

Among sports & recreation brands with full cost data, the lowest disclosed minimum investments are NZONE SPORTS ($54,400 – $87,450), i9 Sports ($59,900 – $69,900), Redline Athletics ($373,496 – $578,996). A low minimum is a filed low, not an all-in promise — check each brand's full range.

How many sports & recreation franchise brands are there?

Our dataset profiles 31 sports & recreation franchise brands; 29 disclose investment figures and 4 meet our full-cost-data bar (fee, investment, royalty, and unit history all on file).

All 31 sports & recreation franchise brands

Ranked by data completeness, then size. Where a brand won't disclose a figure, the cell says so.

BrandCash to openFranchise fee
Aqua-Tots Swim Schools$1,619,820 – $2,939,590$50,930 – $67,395
Redline Athletics$373,496 – $578,996$66,196 – $78,396
i9 Sports$59,900 – $69,900$39,900
NZONE SPORTS$54,400 – $87,450$39,750 – $54,750
Redline Athletics (Regional Developer)$98,725 – $221,175$85,750 – $183,750
Shoot 360$653,100 – $2,120,000n/d
Kidokinetics$110,500 – $144,700$85,500
Rezzil Strategic Partners LLC$25,031 – $39,122$10,000
Nautical Boat Clubs$503,700 – $902,250$60,000
Athletes HQ$178,650 – $330,200$32,500 – $42,500
FlannelJax's$180,500 – $1,995,000$70,500
GolfCave$500,570 – $998,636$50,760
M14 Hoops$76,475 – $99,092$40,000
Midwest Shooting Center$1,818,650 – $3,546,600$30,000
Top Shot Firearms Simulator$167,535 – $280,975$47,000
Valhallan$63,450 – $105,900$20,300 – $31,200
USL$31,486,450 – $39,761,944n/d
USL League One$14,746,690 – $21,150,720n/d
Ace Pickleball Club$940,250 – $1,894,850n/d
Dryvebox$137,142 – $363,877$90,108 – $140,297
Five Iron Golf$1,728,500 – $4,330,000$50,000
Golf VX$809,442 – $2,558,947n/d
LittleBits Gym$50,000 – $100,000$50,000
PickleRage$827,800 – $1,803,200$62,500
Super Soccer Stars$72,800 – $105,800$61,800 – $78,800
The Back Nine$208,117 – $438,117$50,000
The Pickle Pad$1,370,000 – $2,027,500$45,000 – $52,500
The Picklr$540,400 – $1,178,300$60,000 – $62,000
Dill Dinkers$178,050 – $866,050n/d
Golf EnvyUp to $696,900n/d
Big Shots Golf franchiseen/dn/d
Source: FDD-derived filings, per brand

Other industries

Keep researching

Still researching?

Compare sports & recreation brands against every budget band — filed minimums, honest "not disclosed" included.

Compare franchises by investment level