Skip to the content
Franchises Opportunity

Home services franchise opportunities

We track 245 home services franchise brands; 235 disclose a minimum investment, with a median of $116,350. Initial franchise fees typically fall between $35,000 and $72,750 (middle half of disclosed fees). Every figure below is FDD-derived — where a brand won't say, we print "not disclosed" instead of guessing.

What home services franchises cost: a snapshot

The 8 home services brands with the most complete filings, cash-to-open low to high. The full list is below.

Home Services franchise cost snapshot
Verification markBrandRange
Source-cited figureJani-KingFranchise fee $10,000 – $195,500$12,955 to $218,100
Source-cited figureMosquito JoeFranchise fee $82,446 – $83,596$150,155 to $192,075
Source-cited figureMosquito ShieldFranchise fee $79,100$120,525 to $157,950
Source-cited figureBenjamin Franklin PlumbingFranchise fee $43,000$143,273 to $286,702
Source-cited figureKitchen Tune-UpFranchise fee $79,950$121,930 to $198,850
Source-cited figureMOSQUITO SQUADFranchise fee $65,500 – $71,000$162,380 to $220,375
Source-cited figureFurniture MedicFranchise fee $50,000$86,945 to $145,250
Source-cited figureBoulder DesignsFranchise fee $139,500$147,565 to $173,130
as of 2026-05 · Source: FDD-derived filings, per brandTickmark legend: how we verify

Home Services trades, guide by guide

How much does a home services franchise cost?

The median minimum investment across the 235 home services brands that disclose one is $116,350; the middle half of disclosed minimums falls between $70,725 and $163,997. Format and real estate drive the spread — anchor on a specific brand's FDD Item 7.

What franchise fee and royalty do home services brands charge?

The median disclosed initial franchise fee in home services is $54,450 (middle half: $35,000–$72,750), and the median ongoing royalty is 6.75% of revenue. The fee is one line of the total investment — build-out and working capital usually dwarf it.

Which home services franchises cost the least to open?

Among home services brands with full cost data, the lowest disclosed minimum investments are Coverall ($8,316 – $52,847), Pro One Janitorial ($10,850 – $78,000), Jani-King ($12,955 – $218,100). A low minimum is a filed low, not an all-in promise — check each brand's full range.

How many home services franchise brands are there?

Our dataset profiles 245 home services franchise brands; 235 disclose investment figures and 48 meet our full-cost-data bar (fee, investment, royalty, and unit history all on file).

Home Services brands with full cost data (48 of 245)

Ranked by data completeness, then size. Where a brand won't disclose a figure, the cell says so.

BrandCash to openFranchise fee
Jani-King$12,955 – $218,100$10,000 – $195,500
Mosquito Joe$150,155 – $192,075$82,446 – $83,596
Mosquito Shield$120,525 – $157,950$79,100
Benjamin Franklin Plumbing$143,273 – $286,702$43,000
Kitchen Tune-Up$121,930 – $198,850$79,950
MOSQUITO SQUAD$162,380 – $220,375$65,500 – $71,000
Furniture Medic$86,945 – $145,250$50,000
Boulder Designs$147,565 – $173,130$139,500
Re-Bath$275,875 – $606,925$56,000 – $60,000
Jan-Pro Cleaning & Disinfecting (Regional Developer)$130,000 – $421,500$50,000 – $250,000
The Grout Doctor$23,765 – $37,785$15,000 – $20,000
Poolwerx$153,000 – $350,500$68,000 – $135,000
Handyman Connection$115,837 – $238,736$71,000
YESCO$65,000 – $432,200$50,000 – $50,150
Stratus Building Solutions$109,550 – $345,950$75,000 – $210,000
Alair Homes$111,450 – $187,000$91,800 – $92,300
BlueFrog Plumbing + Drain$144,498 – $345,648$63,299 – $72,549
TemperaturePro$444,338 – $483,837$147,500
Bath Tune Up$106,930 – $183,850$64,950
RUBBISH TRUCK | RUBBISH WORKS$117,350 – $195,000$70,000
Shield Security Systems$77,325 – $127,500$40,000
The Maids$117,720 – $141,200$79,900
Coverall$8,316 – $52,847$5,289 – $43,080
Pillar To Post (Non-Exclusive)$102,690 – $134,290$60,500
One Hour Air Conditioning & Heating$143,273 – $286,702$43,000
PuroClean$101,280 – $137,145$59,000
Mr. Appliance$116,500 – $214,850$65,349
Mr. Handyman$143,150 – $179,600$70,500
The Patch Boys$60,526 – $91,926$38,926
Bin There Dump That$116,200 – $235,400$29,000 – $55,000
Conserva Irrigation$125,800 – $159,500$49,500
Pro One Janitorial$10,850 – $78,000$7,400 – $11,150
Linc Service$66,530 – $140,050$65,000 – $118,000
BATH FITTER$225,500 – $515,500$89,000 – $195,000
Jet-Black$117,923 – $173,773$102,373 – $144,373
NaturaLawn of America$77,500 – $152,650$39,500
Rytech$166,500 – $258,100$60,000
Archadeck$215,400 – $239,300$64,500 – $66,500
Sparkle Wash International$88,450 – $131,450$20,000
Weathersby Guild$71,590 – $98,130$49,000
Zerorez$262,394 – $618,706$17,260 – $63,230
WaveMAX Coin Laundry$359,105 – $1,600,850$54,950
Wow 1 Day Painting$92,050 – $182,200$40,000 – $60,000
FRSTeam | Fabric Restoration Service Team$138,875 – $553,500$67,500 – $77,500
Shack Shine$162,550 – $283,800$40,000 – $60,000
OMEX$52,400 – $82,600$29,000 – $39,000
Dumpster Dudez$358,000 – $439,000$40,000 – $50,000
Skedaddle Humane Wildlife Control$169,900 – $247,100$58,500 – $62,000
Source: FDD-derived filings, per brand

The remaining 197 home services brands disclose only partial figures. Browse all 245 in the directory, honest gaps included.

Other industries

Keep researching

Still researching?

Compare home services brands against every budget band — filed minimums, honest "not disclosed" included.

Compare franchises by investment level