Skip to the content
Franchises Opportunity

Health and fitness franchise opportunities

We track 895 health & fitness franchise brands; 745 disclose a minimum investment, with a median of $184,861. Initial franchise fees typically fall between $30,000 and $58,750 (middle half of disclosed fees). Every figure below is FDD-derived — where a brand won't say, we print "not disclosed" instead of guessing.

What health & fitness franchises cost: a snapshot

The 8 health & fitness brands with the most complete filings, cash-to-open low to high. The full list is below.

Health & Fitness franchise cost snapshot
Verification markBrandRange
Source-cited figureThe Joint ChiropracticFranchise fee $40,900$215,297 to $478,997
Source-cited figureComfort KeepersFranchise fee $55,000$119,560 to $190,700
Source-cited figureRight at HomeFranchise fee $52,600 – $54,100$92,100 to $165,309
Source-cited figureSYNERGY HomeCareFranchise fee $25,000 – $50,000$73,148 to $150,479
Source-cited figureBrightStar CareFranchise fee $25,000 – $50,000$87,459 to $231,538
Source-cited figureInterim HealthCareFranchise fee $58,000 – $60,000$125,500 to $199,500
Source-cited figurePhenix Salon SuitesFranchise fee $63,350 – $67,600$710,467 to $1,198,282
Source-cited figureCycleBarFranchise fee $77,500 – $80,000$337,720 to $511,455
as of 2026-05 · Source: FDD-derived filings, per brandTickmark legend: how we verify

Health & Fitness trades, guide by guide

How much does a health & fitness franchise cost?

The median minimum investment across the 745 health & fitness brands that disclose one is $184,861; the middle half of disclosed minimums falls between $102,000 and $333,300. Format and real estate drive the spread — anchor on a specific brand's FDD Item 7.

What franchise fee and royalty do health & fitness brands charge?

The median disclosed initial franchise fee in health & fitness is $49,000 (middle half: $30,000–$58,750), and the median ongoing royalty is 6% of revenue. The fee is one line of the total investment — build-out and working capital usually dwarf it.

Which health & fitness franchises cost the least to open?

Among health & fitness brands with full cost data, the lowest disclosed minimum investments are FIT4MOM ($8,245 – $28,685), HappyFeet-Legends International ($22,500 – $29,400), FITNESS REVOLUTION ($23,499). A low minimum is a filed low, not an all-in promise — check each brand's full range.

How many health & fitness franchise brands are there?

Our dataset profiles 895 health & fitness franchise brands; 745 disclose investment figures and 168 meet our full-cost-data bar (fee, investment, royalty, and unit history all on file).

Health & Fitness brands with full cost data (168 of 895)

Ranked by data completeness, then size. Where a brand won't disclose a figure, the cell says so.

BrandCash to openFranchise fee
The Joint Chiropractic$215,297 – $478,997$40,900
Comfort Keepers$119,560 – $190,700$55,000
Right at Home$92,100 – $165,309$52,600 – $54,100
SYNERGY HomeCare$73,148 – $150,479$25,000 – $50,000
BrightStar Care$87,459 – $231,538$25,000 – $50,000
Interim HealthCare$125,500 – $199,500$58,000 – $60,000
Phenix Salon Suites$710,467 – $1,198,282$63,350 – $67,600
CycleBar$337,720 – $511,455$77,500 – $80,000
FIT4MOM$8,245 – $28,685$7,495 – $13,395
ComForCare Home Care$72,975 – $163,925$59,000
FirstLight HomeCare$125,675 – $199,660$55,000
Any Lab Test Now$144,900 – $271,900$40,000
101 Mobility$181,850 – $258,600$74,000
Zounds$144,200 – $214,450$40,000
Salons By JC$1,424,175 – $2,172,400$60,000
Deka Lash$285,900 – $460,850$82,600
Goldfish Swim School$1,673,263 – $3,728,930$50,000 – $60,000
Jenny Craig$68,600 – $195,750$16,000 – $69,750
British Swim School$99,960 – $135,010$74,460 – $74,660
ARCpoint Labs$200,800 – $361,720$97,500
Apex Fun Run$79,000 – $109,700$63,000
GOLFTEC$125,345 – $470,445$17,500 – $35,000
Griswold Home Care$95,850 – $174,100$49,500 – $54,500
Koko FitClub$203,369 – $396,312$39,000
HappyFeet-Legends International$22,500 – $29,400$15,000
RX2Live$81,300 – $114,747$6,600 – $59,900
Safe Splash Swim School | Swimtastic Swim School | Swim Labs$590,460 – $1,907,710$55,000 – $65,000
Pigtails & Crewcuts$130,000 – $283,000$46,750 – $83,000
CKO Kickboxing$125,012 – $276,362$35,000 – $59,500
Spenga$287,077 – $861,122$53,500 – $56,000
100% Chiropractic$339,742 – $782,080$7,500 – $51,000
Tan Republic$97,250 – $439,000$5,000 – $47,500
MA Modern Acupuncture$255,377 – $663,772$40,475
The Barbershop A Hair Salon For Men$207,000 – $352,600$79,400 – $93,100
Foot Solutions$121,300 – $194,800$29,500
Fitness 1440$369,000 – $1,942,000$50,000
INSHAPEMD WEIGHT LOSS CLINIC$45,150$20,000 – $30,000
GLO Tanning$759,700 – $1,316,500$97,500 – $102,500
AlignLife$184,861 – $345,154$50,500
NuSpine Franchise Systems$175,450 – $550,250$51,000
Qualicare$92,600 – $204,500$53,700 – $56,200
Diesel Barbershop$346,700 – $449,700$50,300 – $63,300
IM-X$143,340$30,000 – $40,000
Hammer & Nails$650,300 – $918,700$49,950
The Soccer Post$201,100 – $396,500$29,500
Home Options$52,884 – $229,033$2,000 – $6,000
Scissors & Scotch$502,300 – $1,085,034$105,000 – $206,000
Thriveworks$37,100 – $78,282$10,000 – $20,000
Beeline Bikes$78,200 – $132,750$10,000
Big Air Trampoline Park$1,749,000 – $4,212,500$60,000 – $82,500
Sky High Sports$1,297,000$50,000
Cherry Blow Dry Bar$220,600 – $395,000$39,000
StarCycle$240,025 – $464,900$28,500 – $52,500
Rebounderz$2,639,200 – $5,411,700$49,950 – $60,000
Signal Health Group$40,200 – $290,300$29,500 – $69,500
Honor Yoga$192,608 – $501,540$71,108 – $138,324
Orange Shoe Personal Fitness$76,600 – $325,000$20,000 – $44,000
My House Fitness$115,445 – $213,298$49,500
Airtime Trampoline & Game Park$1,030,500 – $1,696,000$50,000
EnVie Fitness$79,400 – $199,000$29,900
OrthoNOW$427,990 – $865,610$65,000
Shapes Brow Bar$63,150$10,500 – $32,500
Bellacures$133,300 – $284,417$40,000 – $95,000
Structural Elements$362,300 – $817,400$52,700 – $62,200
BrightStar Senior Living$201,308 – $2,202,720$50,000 – $55,000
Glace Cryotherapy$124,700 – $202,500$30,000
Mastercare$125,800 – $223,450$47,050
Men's Hair House$159,310 – $374,270$22,400 – $49,000
Primp and Blow, a Blow Dry Bar$334,375 – $662,553$35,000
Star Wellness$67,850$36,000 – $45,000
Urban Float$467,000 – $914,600$56,000 – $65,000
Great Clips$187,800 – $419,900$73,800 – $104,400
SUPERCUTS$185,930 – $323,460$53,340 – $55,420
Sport Clips$226,800 – $580,500$69,500 – $95,500
Massage Envy$605,850 – $1,014,700$45,000
European Wax Center$396,600 – $554,950$45,000
Home Instead Senior Care$44,286 – $130,910$25,000 – $59,000
Pure Barre$314,411 – $629,345$107,650 – $172,150
F45 Training$294,200 – $719,100$213,000 – $239,600
Sola Salon Studios$924,021 – $1,957,824$59,244 – $64,544
Visiting Angels$125,460 – $171,150$51,950 – $89,950
KOA$108,000 – $16,141,775$13,500 – $80,000
Palm Beach Tan$624,429 – $1,008,763$36,450 – $40,464
Stretch Lab$269,019 – $610,224$157,150 – $210,350
Amazing Lash Studio$436,334 – $707,674$116,974 – $126,474
Burn Boot Camp$249,375 – $573,679$69,380 – $184,864
Vision Trends$160,200 – $427,500$500
Elements Massage$470,684 – $694,274$80,174 – $91,274
Always Best Care Senior Services$89,725 – $145,900$49,900
FITNESS REVOLUTION$23,499$7,500
American Family Care$955,500 – $1,519,500$60,000
BeeHive Homes$3,400,000 – $5,100,000$75,000
SEVA$80,050 – $237,700$27,000 – $30,200
The Exercise Coach$136,009 – $348,564$71,433 – $143,673
Yoga Six$529,233 – $826,265$113,650 – $171,550
Curves$71,173 – $100,375$53,775 – $57,525
Stretch Zone$138,745 – $320,099$72,590 – $82,050
Planet Beach$196,900 – $392,550$47,075 – $80,900
Waxing the City$310,774 – $646,420$98,544 – $149,105
barre3$408,675 – $650,851$51,250 – $65,580
Fitness Machine Technicians FMT$86,450 – $127,990$45,000
Pro Image Sports$121,600 – $570,000$30,100 – $32,000
Fitness Together$245,341 – $465,636$56,299 – $61,299
The Camp Transformation Center$238,000 – $336,000$43,000 – $46,000
The Dentist's Choice$64,000 – $68,500$59,500
GYMGUYZ$92,100 – $174,000$61,000 – $91,000
Roosters Men's Grooming Center$265,690 – $432,390$41,500 – $43,500
ILKB - iLoveKickboxing.com$100,149 – $370,700$19,350 – $46,750
Blo Blow Dry Bar$309,031 – $379,502$66,480 – $74,795
Relax The Back$194,750 – $419,850$51,500
MassageLuXe$570,900 – $799,000$51,500
The Bar Method$240,012 – $491,082$87,729 – $114,229
The Woodhouse Day Spa$1,486,677 – $2,592,081$61,425
Touching Hearts at Home$63,885 – $93,085$49,500
Fitness Evolution$330,250 – $1,639,500$30,000
Vital Care$555,750 – $1,005,735$60,000
D1$127,450 – $634,868$48,500 – $89,000
HomeWell Senior Care$70,450 – $130,200$49,500
We Rock The Spectrum Kid's Gym$162,900 – $337,291$66,810
Massage Green Spa$170,000 – $282,000$45,000
Floyd's 99$399,500 – $767,500$49,500
Caring Senior Service$97,892 – $131,656$49,000
AMRAMP$138,939 – $222,630$49,250
Farrell's eXtreme Bodyshaping$181,900 – $376,500$61,700 – $62,150
LaVida Massage$313,250 – $529,500$45,208
Velofix$170,200 – $202,950$90,500 – $96,000
The Athlete's Foot$277,450 – $665,250$30,000
GOLF ETC.$325,000 – $451,000$30,000
Iron Tribe Fitness$300,000 – $458,500$42,000 – $67,000
Lemon Tree Family Salons$178,794 – $270,939$35,144
Nurse Next Door$119,286 – $217,210$80,000
The Barre Code | Barre Bee Fit$268,230 – $420,704$44,500 – $59,500
AKT$399,695 – $495,895$81,895 – $135,000
ApexNetwork Physical Therapy$149,150 – $347,200$36,300 – $36,700
Glamour Shots$206,220 – $267,750$25,000
Kosama$67,245 – $229,190$27,500
SailTime$74,675 – $151,950$27,500 – $67,000
Aloette$87,400 – $130,500$41,500 – $60,500
Frenchies Modern Nail Care$472,883 – $550,060$50,000
Next Day Access$164,725 – $320,000$23,000
Eat the Frog Fitness$384,000 – $631,000$30,500 – $50,500
Hardcore Fitness Boot Camp$268,500 – $743,300$53,500 – $64,500
US Cryotherapy$297,147 – $616,660$20,000 – $30,000
BodyROK$206,750 – $675,500$111,000 – $191,000
Fit 36$161,900 – $278,950$39,900
Hair Saloon$262,700 – $380,500$35,000
ONE YOU LOVE HOMECARE$95,400 – $170,800$49,800 – $60,850
Perspire Sauna Studio$434,712 – $882,253$50,500 – $51,500
Alloy Personal Training$298,650 – $541,120$60,000 – $100,000
YogaFit$133,800 – $270,600$25,000 – $60,000
BodyBrite$136,648 – $383,770$93,015 – $217,570
ActiveRx$348,000$78,000 – $117,000
LifeSpring In-Home Care Network$192,400 – $309,200$45,000
Miracle Eyebrows$25,000 – $294,500$25,000
Tapout Fitness$93,800 – $566,500$15,000 – $50,000
The Yoga Pod$209,000 – $514,000$40,000
2nd Family$112,325 – $198,500$60,000
Dessange$593,450$55,000
Thinique Medical Weight Loss$156,185 – $299,885$49,000
CHILLRx Cryotherapy$260,200 – $312,000$31,500
Skoah$440,292 – $606,763$103,500 – $116,500
THE TEN SPOT$377,500 – $530,000$75,250 – $78,250
Allen Carr's Easyway To Stop Smoking$27,800 – $120,050$20,050 – $100,050
Fitwall$310,600 – $626,200$45,000
Medi-Weightloss$220,252 – $422,752$150,000 – $159,000
Pure Sweat Sauna Studio | Pure Sweat + Float Studio$573,200 – $889,000$52,500
Camille Albane$245,900 – $424,800$40,000
Lay Bare Waxing Salon$122,600 – $421,000$15,000 – $35,000
Source: FDD-derived filings, per brand

The remaining 727 health & fitness brands disclose only partial figures. Browse all 895 in the directory, honest gaps included.

Other industries

Keep researching

Still researching?

Compare health & fitness brands against every budget band — filed minimums, honest "not disclosed" included.

Compare franchises by investment level