Skip to the content
Franchises Opportunity

Lodging franchise opportunities

We track 221 lodging franchise brands; 206 disclose a minimum investment, with a median of $6,130,275. Initial franchise fees typically fall between $30,000 and $75,000 (middle half of disclosed fees). Every figure below is FDD-derived — where a brand won't say, we print "not disclosed" instead of guessing.

What lodging franchises cost: a snapshot

The 8 lodging brands with the most complete filings, cash-to-open low to high. The full list is below.

Lodging franchise cost snapshot
Verification markBrandRange
Source-cited figureBest WesternFranchise fee $64,200 – $127,550$6,130,275 to $12,658,075
Source-cited figureWoodSpring Suites (Choice Hotels)Franchise fee $50,000 – $60,000$8,461,190 to $11,236,342
Source-cited figureTru by HiltonFranchise fee $239,441$12,767,064 to $18,572,795
Source-cited figurePainting With A TwistFranchise fee $26,000 – $26,500$121,500 to $261,000
Source-cited figureStudio 6Franchise fee $41,300$6,812,341 to $9,217,088
Source-cited figureWine & DesignFranchise fee $25,000$46,160 to $95,000
Source-cited figureValue PlaceFranchise fee $50,000$5,229,000 to $6,747,000
Source-cited figureSonesta ES SuitesFranchise fee $97,671 – $147,416$16,541,907 to $26,400,813
as of 2026-05 · Source: FDD-derived filings, per brandTickmark legend: how we verify

How much does a lodging franchise cost?

The median minimum investment across the 206 lodging brands that disclose one is $6,130,275; the middle half of disclosed minimums falls between $304,987 and $16,509,355. Format and real estate drive the spread — anchor on a specific brand's FDD Item 7.

What franchise fee and royalty do lodging brands charge?

The median disclosed initial franchise fee in lodging is $63,600 (middle half: $30,000–$75,000), and the median ongoing royalty is 5% of revenue. The fee is one line of the total investment — build-out and working capital usually dwarf it.

Which lodging franchises cost the least to open?

Among lodging brands with full cost data, the lowest disclosed minimum investments are Chef It Up! ($36,050 – $95,725), Wine & Design ($46,160 – $95,000), Bottle & Bottega ($97,800 – $162,250). A low minimum is a filed low, not an all-in promise — check each brand's full range.

How many lodging franchise brands are there?

Our dataset profiles 221 lodging franchise brands; 206 disclose investment figures and 45 meet our full-cost-data bar (fee, investment, royalty, and unit history all on file).

Lodging brands with full cost data (45 of 221)

Ranked by data completeness, then size. Where a brand won't disclose a figure, the cell says so.

BrandCash to openFranchise fee
Best Western$6,130,275 – $12,658,075$64,200 – $127,550
WoodSpring Suites (Choice Hotels)$8,461,190 – $11,236,342$50,000 – $60,000
Tru by Hilton$12,767,064 – $18,572,795$239,441
Painting With A Twist$121,500 – $261,000$26,000 – $26,500
Studio 6$6,812,341 – $9,217,088$41,300
Wine & Design$46,160 – $95,000$25,000
Value Place$5,229,000 – $6,747,000$50,000
Sonesta ES Suites$16,541,907 – $26,400,813$97,671 – $147,416
Bottle & Bottega$97,800 – $162,250$29,000
Sonesta Simply Suites$14,004,407 – $19,203,913$80,171 – $129,916
Quality Inn (Choice Hotels)$291,650 – $1,828,495$53,750 – $59,095
Super 8 by Wyndham$3,110,766 – $4,667,834$33,350 – $56,925
Days Inn by Wyndham$6,217,408 – $7,179,979$45,200 – $71,400
Motel 6 | G6 Hospitality Franchising$6,251,265 – $8,238,350$41,200
La Quinta Inn$12,220,607 – $15,244,470$73,350 – $100,975
Econo Lodge (Choice Hotels)$161,450 – $901,895$30,000 – $35,000
Rodeway Inn$116,045 – $648,895$20,000 – $200,000
Homewood Suites by Hilton$20,276,671 – $30,054,220$243,145
Country Inn & Suites by Radisson$1,953,039 – $12,477,789$66,295 – $126,645
Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham$6,816,044 – $8,450,250$51,950 – $72,650
SureStay Hotel by Best Western$5,354,975 – $8,265,975$44,300 – $64,050
Ascend Hotel Collection (Choice Hotels)$8,014,470 – $11,799,075$45,000
Wingate by Wyndham$9,324,418 – $14,861,112$47,100 – $70,775
Four Points by Sheraton$12,656,210 – $30,253,410$162,300 – $249,200
Clarion$410,345 – $2,594,395$45,000
MainStay Suites (Choice Hotels)$8,218,173 – $14,948,447$50,000
Cobblestone Inn & Suites (Cobblestone Hotels)$5,960,874 – $15,496,699$62,999 – $106,003
Pinot's Palette$101,466 – $250,599$48,915 – $61,285
Suburban Extended Stay Hotel (Choice Hotels)$8,183,050 – $12,989,550$50,550 – $105,550
Red Lion Hotel (Red Lion Hotels)$17,074,113 – $23,615,800$59,650 – $138,416
GuestHouse (Red Lion Hotels)$651,495 – $14,131,695$61,945 – $126,945
Radisson$10,025,800 – $54,721,800$98,650 – $122,150
GameTruck$170,000 – $359,199$117,700 – $200,699
BounceU$350,250 – $766,000$30,000
Escapology$249,667 – $1,468,300$37,500
Wyndham$49,130,156 – $86,065,031$179,135 – $197,535
Games2U$125,050 – $414,100$30,000 – $37,000
BW Premier Collection$613,765 – $6,890,025$33,300 – $48,000
Jameson Inn$4,814,200 – $8,465,500$20,000
Pedal Pub$117,450 – $270,400$94,085 – $206,108
Contender eSports$195,980 – $406,030$44,250 – $49,500
Chef It Up!$36,050 – $95,725$22,500 – $25,000
Centerstone (Cobblestone Hotels)$3,482,499 – $8,728,497$42,999 – $67,997
Hotel RL (Red Lion Hotels)$1,351,345 – $36,586,945$86,945 – $108,445
Park Inn by Radisson$2,909,289 – $18,586,039$72,545 – $117,895
Source: FDD-derived filings, per brand

The remaining 176 lodging brands disclose only partial figures. Browse all 221 in the directory, honest gaps included.

Other industries

Keep researching

Still researching?

Compare lodging brands against every budget band — filed minimums, honest "not disclosed" included.

Compare franchises by investment level